Get started1 Coverdale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 307 m² (around 3305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£859/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £2,840,000.
1 Coverdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A new windows application was refused at 1 Coverdale Road in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, front infill extension with rooflight, conversion of garage/store room with replacement of pitched roof to flat roof, doors with windows and new rooflight, alterations to front facade, replacement of windows and new rear decking to dwellinghouse
1 Coverdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£2,866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£2,840,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Coverdale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,251
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
307 m²
Street avg 348 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerhurst Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, front infill extension with rooflight, conversion of garage/store room with replacement of pitched roof to flat roof, doors with windows and new rooflight, alterations to front facade, replacement of windows, new rear decking and removal of T7 yew tree in rear garden to dwellinghouse
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2023Most recent
£2,840,000
+102.9%over 16 years26 June 2007
£1,400,000
+117.1%over 7 years25 February 2000
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4DB: £1,300,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 11 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
NW2 4AT
Closest school
0.2 km
North West London Jewish Day School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.