Get started39 Sarre Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3SN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,053/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,370,000 in June 2023.
39 Sarre Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Sarre Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of single storey outbuilding in rear garden (following removal of existing shed).
Latest sale on 39 Sarre Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 27 years.
£2,370,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 39 Sarre Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,340
Street avg £9,153
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Kilburn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to dwellinghouse including a new door opening to the ground floor side elevation of the rear outrigger and change from door to window to the ground floor rear elevation (Use Class C3).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 June 2023Most recent
£2,370,000
+24.7%over 6 years31 October 2016
£1,899,950
+40.2%over 4 years10 January 2012
£1,355,000
+92.2%over 7 years30 July 2004
£705,000
+163.1%over 5 years9 March 1999
£268,000
+57.6%over 2 years28 June 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3SN: £818,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NW2 3LS
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.