Get started11 Sarre Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3SN). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,814,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£856/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,640,000 in July 2020.
11 Sarre Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Rear of property
Enlargement of existing roof slope and installation of rear dormer extension.
11 Sarre Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£1,640,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
11 Sarre Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,213
Street avg £9,685
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Kilburn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear infill extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2020Most recent
£1,640,000
+129.4%over 17 years15 April 2003
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3SN: £818,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NW2 3ST
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB