Get started9 Sarre Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3SN). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£872/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,150,000 in August 2024.
9 Sarre Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Sarre Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to existing single-dwelling-house (Class C3)
Price for 9 Sarre Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£2,256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£2,150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 9 Sarre Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,389
Street avg £9,641
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Kilburn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a roof extension to two existing dwellings including raised roof ridge and chimney stacks, installation of four rooflights to front roofslope, juliet balcony to rear of no. 9 and window to rear of no. 7.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2024Most recent
£2,150,000
+230.8%over 19 years20 July 2005
£650,000
+43.5%over 5 years20 April 2000
£453,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3SN: £818,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NW2 3XD
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.