Get started22 Draycott Close is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 44th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
22 Draycott Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 22 Draycott Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,125
Street avg £4,609
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

5 June 2017Most recent
£285,000
+143.6%over 16 years4 May 2001
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1UN: £305,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW2 1EY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB