Get started1 Kingweston Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1UU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 12.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 Kingweston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
1 Kingweston Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,492
Street avg £4,739
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dersingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2015Most recent
£324,000
+75.1%over 13 years22 February 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1UU: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 1UT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB