Get started1 Crown Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–109 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 61.6% above the 2025 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £164,000 in January 2025.
1 Crown Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Crown Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

15 January 2025Most recent
£164,000
-27.1%over 8 years31 March 2016
£225,000
+221.4%over 16 years2 December 1999
£70,000
+9.4%over 1 year30 April 1998
£64,000
+26.7%over 6 months28 October 1997
£50,500
+26.3%17 July 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EY: £187,500 (2025–2022).
6 Crown Terrace Cricklewood Lane Barnet London
Sold Apr 2025
1b Crown Terrace Cricklewood Lane Barnet London
Sold May 2024
1a Crown Terrace Cricklewood Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2022
5 Crown Terrace Cricklewood Lane Barnet London
Sold May 2022
12 Crown Terrace Cricklewood Lane Barnet London
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW2 1UT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.