Get started14 Draycott Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 27th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Draycott Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Draycott Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 14 Draycott Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,243
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£305,000
+110.3%over 12 years20 March 2009
£145,000
+5.8%over 7 years2 August 2001
£137,000
+18.1%5 April 2001
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1UN: £277,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.