Get started37 Caddington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the 8th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 26 EPCs).
37 Caddington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
Price for 37 Caddington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 37 Caddington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,660
Street avg £6,467
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dersingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£550,000
+44.7%over 8 years12 June 2014
£380,000
+16.9%over 3 years16 July 2010
£325,000
+38.3%over 7 years19 December 2002
£235,000
+51.6%over 4 years15 April 1998
£155,000
+47.6%11 February 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1RP: £587,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 1BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Childs Hill Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.