Get started43 Caddington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £825,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 43 Caddington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £5,801
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dersingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

22 April 2022Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1RP: £555,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NW2 1PU
Closest school
0.1 km
Childs Hill Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB