Get started96 Ashmill Street is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 19.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
96 Ashmill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a balcony at first floor to rear of property.
96 Ashmill Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 14 years.
£539,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 96 Ashmill Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,309
Street avg £11,516
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rossmore Road / Lisson Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of three rooflights to rear roof slope.
26 January 2012Most recent
£539,950
+300.0%over 8 years14 November 2003
£135,000
-14.0%over 4 years18 December 1998
£157,000
+14.6%15 July 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6RA: £565,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.