Get started7 Pant Gwyn Close is an end-of-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 62.5% above the 2010 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
7 Pant Gwyn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
7 Pant Gwyn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 5 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Pant Gwyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
3 September 2010Most recent
£120,000
-7.7%over 4 years30 September 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year