Get started32 Pant Gwyn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 32 Pant Gwyn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Pant Gwyn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2023Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 2 years19 July 2021
£225,000
+87.5%over 8 years19 April 2013
£120,000
+103.4%over 13 years28 January 2000
£59,000
+15.7%over 3 years25 October 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.