Get started18 Pant Gwyn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
18 Pant Gwyn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
18 Pant Gwyn Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
12 May 2023Most recent
£192,000
+51.8%over 8 years13 March 2015
£126,500
+125.9%over 13 years23 March 2001
£56,000
+1.8%9 February 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.