Get started20 Pant Gwyn Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £195,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2025
Price for 20 Pant Gwyn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
20 Pant Gwyn Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
11 February 2025Most recent
£195,000
+52.3%over 8 years3 February 2017
£128,000
+6.7%over 10 years28 July 2006
£120,000
+7.1%over 1 year13 August 2004
£112,000
+154.8%over 3 years16 March 2001
£43,950
+9.9%over 4 years29 March 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.