Get started5 Pant Gwyn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 5 Pant Gwyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2022Most recent
£195,000
+48.9%over 3 years26 September 2019
£131,000
+4.8%over 2 years15 February 2017
£125,000
+7.8%over 6 years28 May 2010
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.