Get started1 Hendre Court is a detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 3886.9% above the 2020 sale of £6,120. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 95.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £6,120 in March 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Hendre Court.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side elevation and additional off street parking.
Latest sale on 1 Hendre Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.1% per year over 18 years.
£6,120
Growth on file: -15.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1 Hendre Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£90
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henllys Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£6,120
-94.4%over 17 years2 August 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6EE