Get started7 Kensington Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 64.1% above the 2011 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Kensington Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Residential extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Kensington Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rectory — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2011Most recent
£242,500
+133.2%over 11 years15 October 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QG: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3UY