Get started30 Kensington Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £440,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 30 Kensington Park.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Latest sale on 30 Kensington Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 30 Kensington Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rectory — bus stop.
23 June 2025Most recent
£440,000
+14.3%over 4 years27 November 2020
£385,000
+76.6%over 14 years24 March 2006
£218,000
+98.2%over 5 years14 July 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QG: £318,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.