Get started10 Kiln Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 60.3% above the 2016 sale of £254,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Kiln Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£254,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 10 Kiln Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2016Most recent
£254,500
+7.8%over 1 year18 August 2014
£236,000
+32.6%over 10 years26 September 2003
£178,000
+41.3%over 1 year16 November 2001
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QA: £265,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.