Get started4 Kiln Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 145.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £265,000. At 68 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Kiln Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Kiln Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,897
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£265,000
+23.3%over 4 years25 May 2021
£215,000
+26.5%over 5 years18 January 2016
£169,950
+22.3%over 5 years11 August 2010
£139,000
+135.6%over 13 years22 October 1996
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QA: £254,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.