Get started1 Kiln Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £300,000.
1 Kiln Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 1 Kiln Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
7 November 2024Most recent
£300,000
+74.4%over 15 years30 October 2009
£172,000
+102.4%over 8 years16 February 2001
£85,000
+10.4%over 11 months17 March 2000
£77,000
+10.0%over 2 years27 March 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QA: £250,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.