Get started12 Kiln Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 47.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
12 Kiln Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2019
12 Kiln Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£229,050
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Kiln Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vinegar Hill — bus stop.
2 September 2016Most recent
£229,050
+11.7%over 4 years11 November 2011
£205,000
+69.4%over 9 years28 March 2002
£121,000
+181.4%over 5 years28 June 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3QA: £265,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.