Get started9 Heronston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2013. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Heronston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
Go above a converted garage to create a 4th bedroom
Latest sale on 9 Heronston Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 9 Heronston Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
9 November 2018Most recent
£300,000
+59.6%over 8 years4 December 2009
£188,000
+14.6%over 5 years5 April 2004
£164,000
+45.8%over 2 years2 February 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PD: £273,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.