Get started3 Heronston Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1268 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 28.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 118 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 8 EPCs).
3 Heronston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Heronston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
19 February 2021Most recent
£280,000
+41.8%over 9 years30 June 2011
£197,500
+295.0%over 7 years28 May 2004
£50,000
-41.2%over 5 years6 January 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PD: £273,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.