Get started12 Heronston Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 179.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £276,100 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Heronston Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£276,100
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 12 Heronston Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,681
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£276,100
+56.9%over 7 years19 September 2014
£176,000
+3.5%over 8 years28 July 2006
£170,000
+77.1%over 4 years28 June 2002
£96,000
+53.0%over 6 years14 June 1996
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PD: £273,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.