Get started21 Meadow Rise is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 79.2% above the 2016 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Meadow Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Meadow Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£153,500
+4.1%over 6 years11 December 2009
£147,500
+9.3%over 5 years30 July 2004
£135,000
+164.7%over 6 years2 September 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.