Get started14 Meadow Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 211.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 14 Meadow Rise.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two Storey extension to rear of the building
14 Meadow Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 14 Meadow Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,758
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
20 September 2022Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 3 years22 February 2019
£200,000
+53.8%over 15 years27 June 2003
£130,000
+47.7%over 10 months23 August 2002
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JW: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.