Get started20 Graig Park Lane is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £180,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Graig Park Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
20 Graig Park Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fish & Chip Shop — bus stop.
13 November 2023Most recent
£180,000
+33.4%over 16 years8 January 2007
£134,950
+92.9%over 5 years24 May 2001
£69,950
+55.4%over 6 years28 April 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GX: £145,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 6FE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.