Get started18 Graig Park Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £222,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 18 Graig Park Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,127
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fish & Chip Shop — bus stop.
2 March 2023Most recent
£222,000
+66.9%over 15 years1 May 2007
£133,000
+15.7%over 1 year21 October 2005
£115,000
+91.7%over 3 years26 October 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GX: £145,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 6GW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.