Get started24 Graig Park Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £228,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 24 Graig Park Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
24 Graig Park Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fish & Chip Shop — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£228,500
+69.3%over 4 years25 March 2021
£135,000
+285.7%over 19 years11 October 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GX: £145,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 6JD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.