Get started23 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 119% above the 2013 sale of £63,000. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
23 Argyle Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
23 Argyle Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Argyle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2013Most recent
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £121,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP20 5NE