Get started40 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 175.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £121,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
Price for 40 Argyle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
40 Argyle Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£121,000
+47.6%over 6 years31 March 2016
£82,000
-23.4%over 7 years23 June 2008
£107,000
+10.3%over 2 years16 June 2006
£97,000
+169.4%over 3 years5 July 2002
£36,000
+102.8%over 5 years10 April 1997
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £115,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.