Get started18 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 152.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2026
18 Argyle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
18 Argyle Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,180
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
8 December 2023Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 2 years17 December 2020
£115,000
+245.9%over 19 years15 March 2001
£33,250
+7.4%over 2 years15 March 1999
£30,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £115,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 5FR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.