Get started28 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 212.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 28 Argyle Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 28 Argyle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £1,159
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£147,000
+54.8%over 16 years7 July 2006
£94,950
+15.8%over 10 months26 August 2005
£82,000
+121.9%over 4 years8 June 2001
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £115,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 5FR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.