Get started8 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 26.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £114,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Argyle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £1,195
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£114,500
+30.9%over 15 years23 June 2006
£87,500
+15.1%over 2 years11 June 2004
£76,000
+117.5%over 4 years14 April 2000
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £121,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.