Get started11 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 52.6% above the 2017 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Argyle Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 11 Argyle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,298
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelston Place — bus stop.
3 February 2017Most recent
£95,000
-5.0%over 10 years12 May 2006
£99,950
+129.8%over 3 years20 November 2002
£43,500
+52.6%over 4 years22 May 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NE: £121,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.