Get started8 Allt Yr Yn Heights is a detached house in Newport (NP20 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 58.8% above the 2013 sale of £208,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
8 Allt Yr Yn Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
8 Allt Yr Yn Heights is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
15 November 2013Most recent
£208,500
+12.1%over 9 years16 April 2004
£186,000
+43.1%over 1 year24 July 2002
£130,000
+42.9%over 4 years17 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5DX: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.