Get started7 Allt Yr Yn Heights is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £411,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 7 Allt Yr Yn Heights lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,736
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£411,000
+58.1%over 8 years10 March 2017
£260,000
+77.5%over 14 years25 April 2002
£146,500
+19.1%over 4 years24 October 1997
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5DX: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.