Get started11 Oakfield Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 59.3% above the 2013 sale of £287,500. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Oakfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2021
Price for 11 Oakfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 16 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 16 years.
11 Oakfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilla Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2013Most recent
£287,500
-15.4%over 8 years21 March 2005
£340,000
+36.0%over 1 year1 May 2003
£250,000
+257.1%over 5 years31 July 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LZ: £415,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
NP20 4TL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.