Get started33 Oakfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (208 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £335,000.
33 Oakfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
33 Oakfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 33 Oakfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,454
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilla Road — bus stop.
17 April 2024Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LZ: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
NP20 4EF