Get started29 Oakfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² it sits well below the postcode median (208 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £455,000.
29 Oakfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Oakfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 9 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 29 Oakfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hilla Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£455,000
+23.6%over 4 years30 October 2020
£368,000
+67.3%over 4 years5 February 2016
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LZ: £415,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
NP20 4EF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.