Get started1 Edward Vii Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 35.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £317,500.
A recent planning application at 1 Edward Vii Crescent was refused — worth checking the council file.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 3 (BIO DIVERSITY ENHANCEMENT) RELATING TO PLANNING PERMISSION GRANTED FOLLOWING ALLOWING OF APPEAL REF. CAS-04235-D9R2Q4
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward VII Crescent — bus stop.
PROPOSED OPEN CANOPY WRAPPING AROUND FRONT AND SIDE ELEVATIONS TO CREATE COVERED ENTRY AND DRY SPACE
9 August 2019Most recent
£317,500
+273.5%over 19 years12 November 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4NE: £270,000 (2022–2008).
NP20 4FT