Get startedCwrt Pencraig is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Cwrt Pencraig, where floor areas span 42–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 208.1% above the 2009 sale of £38,950.
Cwrt Pencraig's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Cwrt Pencraig lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£628
Street avg £754
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2009Most recent
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HG: £39,000 (2025–2022).
7 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Jun 2025
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 18 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Mar 2024
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 11 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Sept 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 14 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Feb 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 7 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP20 4LY