Get startedCwrt Pencraig is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 68 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Cwrt Pencraig, where floor areas span 42–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 207.7% above the 2023 sale of £39,000. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 44 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £39,000.
Cwrt Pencraig's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 26 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 26 years.
Cwrt Pencraig is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£574
Street avg £756
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
25 September 2023Most recent
£39,000
-9.2%over 4 years19 March 2019
£42,950
+72.1%over 3 years18 May 2015
£24,950
-36.8%over 8 years25 August 2006
£39,500
+125.7%over 8 years16 December 1997
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HG: £37,500 (2025–2022).
7 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Jun 2025
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 18 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Mar 2024
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 14 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Feb 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 7 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Nov 2022
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 15 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP20 4LY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.