Get startedAragon House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 502 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Aragon House (47–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 49.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 47 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Aragon House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
Aragon House sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
WORKS TO TREE GROUP (POLLARDING AND REMOVAL OF DEAD WOOD) PROTECTED BY TPO 2/82 AND THE SHRUBERRY CONSERVATION AREA
Aragon House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
On years held, Aragon House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,996
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clytha Park Road (Top) — bus stop.
22 September 2011Most recent
£93,000
-25.0%over 5 years3 March 2006
£124,000
+77.3%over 3 years30 August 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4LY: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Aragon House Flat 14 6 Oakfield Road Newport
Sold Nov 2024
16 Oakfield Road Newport
Sold Jan 2023
Aragon House Flat 4 6 Oakfield Road Newport
Sold Dec 2021
Aragon House Flat 9 6 Oakfield Road Newport
Sold Nov 2021
Aragon House Flat 12 6 Oakfield Road Newport
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP20 4LY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.