Get startedCwrt Pencraig is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Cwrt Pencraig, where floor areas span 42–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 389.8% above the 2000 sale of £24,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cwrt Pencraig's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Cwrt Pencraig outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£454
Street avg £761
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
16 June 2000Most recent
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HG: £39,000 (2025–2022).
7 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Jun 2025
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 18 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Mar 2024
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 11 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Sept 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 14 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Feb 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 7 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP20 4ED