Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 73.7% above the 2014 sale of £99,000. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
1a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Woolos Hospital — bus stop.
27 November 2014Most recent
£99,000
-12.4%over 4 years10 May 2010
£113,000
+88.5%over 8 years26 October 2001
£59,950
+4.3%over 1 year15 May 2000
£57,500
+27.8%over 2 years5 December 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4GE: £192,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.