Get started5 Griffin Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1GL). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 31 m² this is the 4th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (43 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 31 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 55.3% above the 2018 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £85,000.
5 Griffin Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
CHANGE OF USE OF UPPER FLOORS TO RESIDENTIAL USE (4. NO BEDSITS) AND ALTERATIONS TO SHOP FRONT
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Griffin Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square 16 — bus station.
CHANGE OF USE OF GROUND FLOOR FROM RETAIL (A1) TO HOT FOOD TAKEAWAY (A3) WITH ANCILLARY USE OF FIRST FLOOR
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2018Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NP20 1GL: £192,000 (2019–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year