Get startedGriffin House is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 1GL). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 31 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Griffin House, where floor areas span 19–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 39.6% below the 2019 sale of £192,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 32 EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £192,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Griffin House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,194
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square 16 — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£192,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NP20 1GL: £85,000 (2018–2004).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NP20 1HA